Warner Dam (Chautauqua Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Warner Dam
Other Name: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE OUTLET DAM
NID ID: NY00750
Longitude: -79.24277
Latitude: 42.09333
Map Section: City of Jamestown
County: CHAUTAUQUA
River: CHADAKOIN RIVER
State: NY
Nearest City: JAMESTOWN
Owner Name: NYS DEC
Owner Type: State
Private Dam? No
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1979
Dam Length: 96 feet
Dam Height: 12 feet
Maximum Discharge: 6629 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 117105 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 50000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 13421 acres
Drainage Area: 187.2 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Date: 2011-10-07
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: NYS DEC
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE OUTLET DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Chautauqua Lake News
Chautauqua Lake Photos
Chautauqua Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Chautauqua.USLakes.info
THE CHAUTAUQUA LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal